Grants and Scholarships

International Research and Scholarship Grant

Faculty Research

  • Nora Bello (Department of Animal Sciences) for “Statistical Capacity Building for Agricultural Research through Interdisciplinary U.S.-Uruguay Collaborations” in Uruguay
  • Abby Y. Held (Department of Music) for “Viennese Oboe Recording Project” in Vienna, Austria
  • Ila Nagar (Department of Linguistics) for “Weaponizing Language: How the Hindu Right Undermines Indian Muslims” in India
  • Momar Ndiaye (Department of Dance) for “La SAPE: Transgression or Assimilation” in Congo, Paris and Bruxelle
  • Patrick Sours(Department of Civil, Environmental and Geodetic Engineering) for “Enhancing and Evaluating the Global Capstone Course to Coalesce Engineering Design and Cultural Awareness” in Tanzania, Ghana and Honduras
  • Joel Wainwright(Department of Geography) Conserving and Analyzing Records of the Maya Movement of Belize, Central America” in Belize
  • Max D. Woodworth(Department of Geography) for “Atmospheric Politics: Air Quality, Civic Science, and Digital Democracy in Taiwan” in Taiwan

Graduate Student Research

  • Andri Andriansyah(Department of Teaching and Learning) for “Kindergarten Student Teachers’ Response to Literature Based Teaching in an Online Teacher Preparation Methods’ Course” in Indonesia
  • Andrea Armijos Wills(Department of Spanish and Portuguese) for “Lawsuits, Numbers, and Strategies: Portraits of the Lives of Indigenous Women from the Real Audiencia de Quito" in Ecuador, Colombia and Perú
  • Julian Marcel Baldemira (Department of Spanish and Portuguese) for “Breaking Imperial Showcases: Indigenous Peoples’ Resistance in the Human Zoos of Nineteenth Century Latin America” in Chile
  • Natàlia Server Benetó (Department of Spanish and Portuguese) for “Spanish, Catalan, Valencian: A Study of Speakers’ Perceptions and Identities” in València, Spain
  • Shannon Curley(Center for Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies) for “Tourism as a Worlding Practice: Indicators of Identity in Balkan Tourist Experiences” in Bosnia, Croatia and Serbia
  • Robert Dahlberg-Sears (School of Music) for “Causing a Scene: Music, Space, and the “Punk Ethos” in Tokyo, Japan
  • Mariana Miguelez Gomez (Department of Political Science) for “The ‘Ethnic Card’ and the Commodities Boom in Mexico: How Conflicts for Natural Resources Shape Ethnic Identity” in Mexico
  • Madelyn Green for “The Impact of Biocultural Strategies on Prehistoric Jomon Biological Diversity” in Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu)
  • Ishmael Laryea Konney (Department of Dance) for “By the Fireside: Making Contemporary Dance a Sommunal Experience through Storytelling” in Ghana
  • Additti Munshi (College of Social Work) for “Social Workers as Decision Makers: A Theory of Planned Behavior Exploration” in India
  • Ayodeji Olugbuyiro (Department of Spanish and Portuguese) for “Afro-Brazilians in Lagos: Cultural Resilience at the Crossroads of Identities” in Nigeria
  • Steven Rhue (Department of Anthropology) for “Acknowledging the Unheard: Documenting Children’s Experiences and Perceptions of Water Insecurity in the Urban Amazon of Brazil” in Brazil
  • Fabián Arroyo Rojas (Department of Human Sciences) for “The Understandings of Inclusion in Physical Education Teacher Education Programs in Chile” in Chile
  • Natalie Romeri-Lewis f(Department of Political Science) for “How Latin American Truth-Seeking Influences Violence Against-Women Activism, Discourse, and Legislation: Four Decades of Impact” in Argentina, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru
  • Craig Harris Shapiro (Department of Anthropology) for “Cultivating Resilience: How Ancient Agricultural Systems Sustain an Island” in Samoa
  • Daniel Smith(Department of Political Science) for “A Spatial Dataset of Global Historical Politics”
    Alexandra Tuggle (Department of Anthropology) for “Embodiment of Environmental Inequality in Indigenous Health and Well-being Among the Comcaac” in Mexico
  • Fabio Weisser (Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures) for “Eberhard Ludwig Gruber and his “Truly Inspirational” Influence in Early Modern Germany and the New World” in Germany
  • Yitong Xin (College of Social Work) for “A Longitudinal Study of Resilience Among Participants Attending Ayahuasca Retreats in Costa Rica” in Costa Rica

Undergraduate Student Research

  • Vivian Corey (Department of Dance) for “Dance Denmark” in Denmark
  • Stephanie Fannin (Department of Anthropology) for “Effects of Infant Growth Perception on Maternal Complementary Feeding Decisions in the Urban Amazon” in Belém, Pará, Brazil
  • Abbey Malec-Kenyon (Department of Dance) for “Ecosystems: Art Existing within the Natural World and Human Experience” in Denmark

Faculty Research

  • Janice M Aski for "360 video full-immersion experiences" in Bolivia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates
  • Alison Bennett for "Controlled release nutrient patches for in situ fungal activity sensing in soil" in the United Kingdom
  • Samuel J. Clark for "Verbal Autopsy in Brazil" in over ten locations in Brazil"
  • Margaret C. Flinn for "Translation/Critical edition of La Bête est morte!/The Beast is Dead! (1944)" in France
  • Andrea G Grottoli for "How do Mediterranean corals cope with ocean acidification?" in France
  • Njeri Kagotho for "Examining the Lived Experiences of Land-Fragile Women in Kenya"
  • Kathleen Keeler for "Lost in Translation? A Comparison of Different Approaches to Translation and the Factors that Influence Translation Quality" in China and the U.S.
  • Jill Leonard-Pingel for "Human Impact on Freshwater Systems in semi-arid tracts of peninsular India: A field study in Maharashtra, India"
  • Steve Lyon for "Can we model water resources of Ecuador’s tropical Andes despite data limitations?" in Ecuador
  • Yasuyuki Motoyama for "Integrating Knowledge Exchange, Analysis, and Engagement: Research Project of Small Global Giants in Kyushu, Japan"
  • Kammi Schmeer for "Meeting the Sexual Health Needs of Women in Low-Resource Settings" in Nicaragua
  • Ryan Skinner for "Cinematic Griot, Afropolitan Subject: The Life and Art of Dani Kouyaté" in Burkina Faso and Sweden
  • Sarah Van Beurden for "The Bolobo Ivory Carvers of the Congo (1880s-1990s)" in central Africa and Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Traci Wilgus for "Characterizing the immune response in human skin wounds" in South Africa
  • Ying Zhang for "Confucians and Confinement: Official-Prisoners in Ming China (1368-1644)"

Graduate Student Research

  • Rohini Acharya for "Bharata Natyam in the US Diaspora: Staging Indian American Identity through Performance at Classical Indian Dance Festivals and Competitions" in India
  • Sahra Ahmed for "Refugee camp educational policy: Perceptions and responses by refugee youth at Kakuma Refugee Camp in Northwestern Kenya"
  • Djeynaba Gatta Ba for "Gender and Health Impacts of Gold Mining in Africa" in west Africa
  • Emilie Beaudon for "Impact of the 2019 Amazonian Wildfires on the Largest Tropical Glacier (Quelccaya, Peru)"
  • Vladimir Chlouba for "Patterns of Tradition and Governance in Namibia"
  • Michael J. Corsi for "Sverdlovsk Transformed: Forging Urbanity in a Metropolis of Metal" in Russian Federation (former Soviet Union)
  • Mario De Grandis for "Ethnic Frames: Positioning Hui Literature Within and Beyond China" in China
  • Kendra V. Dickinson for "A study of language and identity among Venezuelans in the state of São Paulo, Brazil"
  • Noah Diewald for "The Taxonomy of Wao Tededo Noun Meanings" in Ecuador
  • Alissa Elegant-McCoy for "Circulation of Chinese Performing Arts: Dance and Opera at 3 Institutions" in China
  • Aminata Fofana for "What is the Soil Extracellular Enzyme Activity Profile and Temperature Sensitivities Across a Permafrost Thaw Gradient in Subarctic Sweden?" in Abisko, Sweden
  • Emily Hardick for "Changwe Yetu to Animation Politique: “Authentic” Congolese Dance in the International Performance of Governance" in the Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • Chelsea E. Hunter for "Ridge-to-Reef Perceptions and Practices of Kanak in New Caledonia and their Relationship to Conservation" in Northern Province, New Caledonia
  • Martha Booker Johnson for "The Day Before The Day Before Yesterday: Linguistic Construction of Time in the Kihehe Language" in Tanzania
  • Jaclyn Kirsch for "Perceptions and the current state of mental health in Toledo, Belize"
  • Taylor Klass for "Utilizing Anaerobic Soil Disinfestation as a Management Strategy for Bacterial Wilt of Tomato in Cambodia" in Siem Reap province, Cambodia
  • Hilary Kordecki for "A One Health Approach to Disposable Diaper Waste Management in Mpumalanga, South Africa"
  • Paula Lado for "A holistic approach to the ecology of tick-borne diseases in North America" in North America (Mexico, U.S., Canada)
  • Luana Lamberti Nunes for "Afro-Cuban Spanish: A Language Variety of the African Diaspora in the Americas" in Santiago de Cuba/Cuba
  • Catalina Mackaman-Lofland for "Academic Knowledge in Colonial Context: The Faculté des lettres d’Alger, French Policy, and Colonial Society in Algeria, 1930-1962" in French Colonial Algeria
  • Jeremi B Panganiban for "Feminist Ethnographic Study of Fisheries Conflicts in South China Sea" in Philippines, Southeast Asia
  • Erik Scaltriti for "A New Distribution Mediascape? The Contemporary Italian Documentary of Migration Between Streaming Services and Civil Distribution" in Italy
  • Joseph Smith for "Assessing Public Opinion about and Knowledge of Green Infrastructure to Guide Public Outreach and Engagement" in Wuhan, China
  • Jai Tiarks for "The effects of muddy water on fish vision and freshwater biodiversity in rural Africa: a scientific and community outreach approach" in Uganda, East Africa
  • Seamus Wagner for "Constituency Development Funds: A Case of Opposition in Tanzania"
  • Katelin Nicole Webster for "Finding Community Music in Germany: Community Music Practices and Refugee Integration in Germany"
  • Bethany Williams for "The Effects of Parasites on Reproductive Traits in an African Cichlid Fish" in Lake Nabugabo, Uganda

Undergraduate Student Research

  • Rachel Brunot for "Politics of Garifuna Cultural Heritage: How a women’s cooperative negotiates race, gender and class in the formation of a cultural heritage museum" in Belize
  • Jocelyn Smallwood for "Community Music Programs as Incubators for Social Change: A Case Study of NEOJIBA" in Brazil
  • Alexander Smith for "The Effect of Transportation on Academic Performance in Tanzania" in Usa River, Tanzania
  • Piper Jane Sult Womelsdorf in "Exploring Pathways to Sustainable Development in the Canadian Political System" in Canada

Faculty Research

  • Matthew Birkhold for "Greenland: Who Owns Icebergs?" in Greenland
  • Pierluigi (Enrico) Bonello for "Ohio State and the University of Sao Paulo: An Enduring Collaboration to Support Agriculture in Brazil"
  • Sarah M. Brooks for "The Left Hand and the Right Hand: Linking the Politics of Social Welfare and Crime Control" in Brazil and South Africa
  • Ana-Paula Correia for "Entrepreneurship in Educational Technology: The Design of a Mobile Application that Bridges the Learning of Portuguese Culture with the Prevalence of Heritage Tourism" in Portugal
  • Lin Ding for "Catalyzing Science Learning through Enrichment of Learners' Epistemologies - A Cross-national Investigation between the United States and China" in the United States and China
  • Elena Foulis for "Oral Histories of Im/migration: Oaxacans in Ohio and their Homeland" in Mexico
  • Sharvari Karandikar for "Sex Workers as Mothers: Exploring Maternal Practices, Needs and Barriers to Maternal Health Care Among Female Sex Workers in Pune, India"
  • Jennifer Kue for "Perceptions of Cervical Cancer Screening among Women Living in Ciudad Sandino, Nicaragua"
  • Jesse J. Kwiek for "Global Health in a Cross-Cultural Context" in Malawi/Africa
  • Kristi Lekies for "Community, Environment, and Youth in Rural Brandenburg, Germany: A Twenty-year Follow Up Study" in Germany
  • Erin Lin for "The Farmers Minefield: Assessing the Economic and Ecological Capacity of Post-conflict Agricultural Systems" in Cambodia
  • Thomas Mitchell for "Using Chromatic Immunoprecipitation-DNA Sequencing (ChIP-seq) to Identify Targets for Treatments to the Human Pathogen Aspergillus Fumigatus" in Ohio and Brazil
  • Halil Sezen for "Research Collaborations in Infrastructure Response and Resilience" in China

Graduate Student Research

  • Mark Anthony Arceno for "A Year in the Fields: Walking and Talking with Winegrowers about Terroir, Place-Based Identity, and Environmental Change in Ohio, U.S.A and Alsace, France"
  • Bocci Corinne for "Evaluating Ethics: An Analysis of Environmentally Friendly and Ethically Responsible Production Practices" in Guatemala
  • Matthew Boot for "A Geographic Basis for Coevolutionary Dynamics in the Mercenary-Ant Symbiosis" in Panama
  • Jason Buchea for "Collecting Oral Histories of the Tama" in Senegal
  • Cody Raul Cardenas for "Unearthing the Overlooked Fungus-growing Ant Parasitoid Relationship" in Panama
  • Christian Mpody for "Evaluation of the quality and supply of infant feeding counseling services using GIS in Kinshasa" in the Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Fungisai Musoni for "The Rockefeller Foundation in Rhodesia/Zimbabwe (1950-1980): A Transnational Study of Gender Inequalities" in Zimbabwe/Southern Africa
  • Elanor Paynter for "Local Experiences of Transit: Refugee Oral Histories in Italy"
  • Erika Reese for "Psychosocial Stressors and their Relationship to Chronic HPV Infection and Cervical Cancer Risk Among Rural Nicaraguan Women" in Nicaragua
  • Osama Sajid for "Arsenic contaminated Drinking Water in Pakistan: Assessing Health Consequences and Identifying Treatment Options" in Pakistan
  • Wenyuan Shao for "Deciphering Unheard Voices and Alternative Pasts: Memory, Tradition and Intertextuality in Southwest China"
  • Brian Troth for "Risky Business: A Reworking of Risk in the PrEP Era in France" in France and the United States
  • Gina Wrobel for "Beyond (and in) the Classroom: Exploring Refugees' Literacy and Language Practices in Germany"
  • Nan Zhou for "Master, or Servant, of Public Opinion? Reformist Literati Newspapers in China's Constitutional Politics, 1895-1918" in China

Undergraduate Student Research

  • Patrick Cleary for "Neoliberalism and the Terminal Crisis" in Russia
  • Christian Moore for "Atlas of Rural Settlements: Volga German Communities in Saratov Oblast" in Russia
  • Tal Shutkin for "Mixed Messages: Cross-cultural Collaboration in British Columbia's Muskwa-Kechika Management Area" in Canada
  • Emma Thaci for "Married with Children: Assessing the Relationships between Marital Status, Presence of Children and Mental Health in Poland, 2003-2013" in Poland

Faculty Research

  • Hollie Nyseth Brehm for "Reentry and Reintegration of Convicted Geocide Perpetrators" in Rwanda
  • Monica Brodnica for "Mystical Perception of the World in Sereer Religion" in Senegal
  • Debra A. Goff for "Global collaboration to assess Nigerian medical and pharmacy students' knowledge of antibiotic stewardship and superbugs" in Nigeria
  • Michael J. Hagenberger for "Sustainable and Resilient Tanzanian Community" in Tanzania
  • Ousman M. Kobo for "The Transformation of the Office of the National Chief Imam of Ghana, Muslim Leadership and Transnational Politics" in Ghana
  • Arati Maleku for "From surviving earthquake vulnerability to building community resilience in Nepal: A community-based participatory research study" in Nepal
  • Syed T. Rizvi for "International Collaboration - Baer and Rickart module hulls, construction and comparison" in South Korea and India
  • Ryan Skinner for "Engaging Afro-Swedish Public Culture" in Sweden
  • Elizabeth Weiser for "Nationalism in the Transnational House of History" in Europe

Graduate Student Research

  • Tiffany Atkinson for "Testing the effects of agricultural practicies on water quality and fish reproduction in Uganda"
  • Sarah Bishop for "Music, Ethnicity, and Violence in Gambella, Ethiopia"
  • Carly Dickerson for "Gender and Language Variation in Albania"
  • Kathleen Downey for "Ghabrestan-i Topzawa Tomb" in Kurdish Regional Governing, Iraq
  • Raymok Ketema for "Eritrean Sounds of Resistance in the 1950s and 1960s" in Eritrea
  • Joanne Kingsbury for "Restoring Tropical Grasslands for Biodiversity in Beni, Bolivia"
  • Sara Rodriguez-Arguelles Riva for "Legitimizing Violence towards Asylum-Seekers - The Creation of the Spectacle of the Border" in England
  • Barbara Roth for "Post-Conflict Departure - Explaining Mass Migration Patterns After Genocide" in the African Great Lakes Region/Rwanda
  • Hiromi Tobaru for "How the pre-Education Abroad Training Program Supports American Students - Social Networks and Learning during Education Abroad in Japan" 
  • Emily Jeanne Wolfe for "The Role of Culture on Maternal Mental Wellbeing in the Postpartum Period" in Nicaragua

 Undergraduate Student Research

  • Genevieve Daniel for "Comparing differing levels of community violence during the Rwandan Genocide" in Rwanda
  • Taylor Klass for "Assessment of smallholder urban and peri-urban dairy production with zero-grazing practices in Kampala, Uganda"
  • Anthony Milian for "International Influences on Dance Methodologies - Techniques, Teaching Philosophy and Choreographic Experience" in Denmark and Italy
  • Jessica Lynn Parker for "Multi sensory Integration and Modality Dominance" in England