Grants and Scholarships

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship Grants

East Asian Studies Center

  • Graduate Students
    • Caroline Carroll, Law (Advanced Japanese)
    • Makayla Cherry, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Korean)
    • Alissa Elegant-McCoy, Dance (Advanced Chinese)
    • Justine Franklin, Agricultural, Environmental, and Developmental Economics and Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Chinese)
    • Michael Frazer, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Japanese)
    • Seth Josolowitz, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Japanese)
    • Jessica Jourdan, East Asian Languages and Literatures: Advanced Chinese Language & Culture (Advanced Chinese)
    • Patrick Nash, History (Advanced Chinese)
    • Kateria Rodriguez, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Chinese)
    • Jason Smith, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Japanese)
    • Joseph Smith, Environmental Science and East Asian Languages and Literatures: Advanced Chinese Language & Culture (Advanced Chinese)
    • Matthew Steinhauer, East Asian Languages and Literatures (Advanced Japanese)
    • Kerry Stevens, East Asian Languages and Literatures: Advanced Chinese Language & Culture (Advanced Chinese)
    • Travis Telzrow, East Asian Languages and Literatures: Advanced Chinese Language & Culture (Advanced Chinese)

Center for Latin American Studies

  • Graduate Students
    • Anna Bulkowski, Law (Elementary Portuguese)
    • Noah Diewald, Linguistics (Advanced Wao Tededo)
    • Nadia El-Yousseph, Speech and Hearing Science (Elementary Portuguese)
    • Carson Teuscher, History (Intermediate Portuguese)
    • Sarah Yannone, Nursing (Intermediate Portuguese)
    • Gabriel Zeballos-Castellon, Geography (Intermediate Quechua)
  • Undergraduate Students
    • Brian Collins, Spanish and Portuguese (Advanced Portuguese
    • Clara Hach, Public Policy (Intermediate Portuguese)
    • Sophia Lenhart, Portuguese (Intermediate Portuguese)
    • Julie McNally, Undecided (Intermediate Portuguese)
    • Gabriella Reyes, Romance Studies (Advanced Portuguese
    • Taisse Torres-Lorenzo, Portuguese (Advanced Portuguese
    • Sarah Wade, Spanish (Advanced Quechua)
    • Jaret Waters, Economics (Advanced Portuguese)

Center for Slavic and East European Studies

  • Graduate Students
    • Sofia Bachman, Slavic and East European Languages and Cultures (Intermediate Polish)
    • Shawn Conroy, History (Intermediate Ukrainian)
    • Joe Ernst, Slavic and East European Studies (Elementary Polish)
    • Brandon Harvey, Public Affairs/Slavic and East European Studies (Advanced Polish)
    • Rachel Hutchison, Slavic and East European Studies (Elementary Bosnian-Croatian-Serbian)
    • Philip Kopatz, Slavic and East European Studies (Advanced Russian)
    • Maxwell Parker, Slavic and East European Studies (Advanced Uzbek)
    • Matt Pinerola, Near Eastern Languages and Cultures (Advanced Russian)
    • Nicholas Seay, History (Advanced Uzbek)
    • Kelila Thomsen, Slavic and East European Studies (Advanced Russian)
    • William Zadeskey, Slavic and East European Studies (Elementary Romanian)
  • Undergraduate Students
    • Yana Artemov, Art (Advanced Russian)
    • Zach Dudzik, Computer Science and Engineering (Advanced Polish)
    • Edward Guminiak, International Studies (Intermediate Polish
    • Stephanie Manville, Exploration (Advanced Russian)
    • Helen McHenry, International Studies/Russian (Advanced Russian)
    • Daria Novikov, Political Science/Russian (Advanced Russian

East Asian Studies Center

  • Graduate Students
    • Jason Conley, East Asian Languages and Literatures: Advanced Chinese Language & Culture (Advanced Chinese)
    • Michael Frazer, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Japanese)
    • Seth Josolowitz, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Japanese)
    • Jason Smith, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Japanese)
    • Joseph Smith, Environmental Science and East Asian Languages and Literatures: Advanced Chinese Language & Culture (Advanced Chinese)
    • Logan Ward, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Korean)

Center for Latin American Studies

  • Graduate Students
    • Stephanie Antetomaso, Linguistics (Advanced Quechua)
    • Julian Baldemira, Spanish and Portuguese (Intermediate Portuguese)
    • Paige Barton, Spanish and Portuguese (Intermediate Portuguese)
    • Justin Bland, Spanish and Portuguese (Advanced Quechua)
    • Noah Diewald, Linguistics (Intermediate Wao Tededo)
    • Sadler Kirk, Spanish and Portuguese (Advanced Quechua)
    • Caroline Shipley, Spanish and Portuguese (Advanced Quechua
    • Gabriel Zeballos-Castellon, Geography (Elementary Quechua)
  • Undergraduate Students
    • Gabriella Reyes, Romance Studies (Intermediate Portuguese)
    • Daniel Zevallos, Political Science (Intermediate Portuguese)

Center for Slavic and East European Studies

  • Graduate Students
    • Morgan Fox, English (Advanced Russian)
  • Undergraduate Students
    • Peri Forbes, International Studies (Intermediate Russian)

Center for Slavic and East European Studies

  • Graduate Students
    • Maryam Bainzar, Slavic and East European Languages and Cultures (Elementary Uzbek)
    • Michael Corsi, History (Advanced Russian)
    • Brandon Harvey, Center for Slavic and East European Studies (Intermediate Polish)
    • Michael Kraemer, History (Advanced Russian)
    • Ke Lin, Center for Slavic and East European Studies (Elementary Uzbek)
    • Henry Misa, History (Intermediate Uzbek)
    • Maxwell Parker, Center for Slavic and East European Studies (Advanced Russian)
    • Nicholas Seay, History (Intermediate Uzbek)

  • Undergraduate Students
    • Victoria Andreev, Business and Russian (Advanced Russian)
    • Zachary Dudzik, Computer Science (Intermediate Polish)
    • Rachel Hutchinson, Russian and Neuroscience (Advanced Russian)
    • Kristie Lam, Political Science and Russian (Advanced Russian)
    • Helen McHenry, International Studies and Russian (Advanced Russian)
    • Mitchell Patterson, International Studies and Russian (Advanced Russian)
    • Julia Phillips, International Studies (Advanced Russian)
    • Jude Snowden, Anthropology (Advanced Polish)
    • Joe Sullivan, International Studies and Russian (Advanced Russian)
    • Sydnee Wilke, International Studies and Russian (Advanced Russian)

East Asian Studies Center

  • Graduate Students
    • Alyssa Cantrell, East Asian Languages and Literatures (Advanced Japanese)
    • Jason Conley, East Asian Languages and Literatures: Advanced Chinese Language & Culture (Advanced Chinese)
    • Justine Franklin, Agricultural, Environmental, and Developmental Economics and Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Chinese)
    • Michael Frazer, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Japanese)
    • Skyler Gomes, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Chinese)
    • Makenna Grace, East Asian Languages and Literatures: Advanced Chinese Language & Culture (Advanced Chinese)
    • Seth Josolowitz, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Japanese)
    • Mi Row, East Asian Languages and Literatures: Advanced Chinese Language & Culture (Advanced Chinese)
    • Danielle Rymers, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Japanese)*
    • Jason Smith, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Japanese)
    • Joseph Smith, Ecological Engineering and East Asian Languages and Literatures: Advanced Chinese Language & Culture (Advanced Chinese)
    • Travis Telzrow, East Asian Languages and Literatures: Advanced Chinese Language & Culture (Advanced Chinese)
    • Logan Ward, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Korean)

  • Undergraduate Students
    • Katie Heym, Math, French and Japanese (Advanced Japanese)
    • Ryo Shinohara, Physics and Japanese (Advanced Japanese)

Center for Latin American Studies

  • Graduate Students
    • Stephanie Antetomaso, Linguistics (Elementary Kichwa)
    • Noah Diewald, Linguistics (Elementary Kichwa)
    • Sadler Kirk, Spanish and Portuguese (Intermediate Quechua)
    • James Leow, Spanish and Portuguese (Intermediate Quechua)
    • Sandra Martinez, Social Work (Elementary Portuguese)
    • Hunter Rayfield, City and Regional Planning (Elementary Portuguese)
    • Caroline Shipley, Spanish and Portuguese (Advanced Quechua)
    • Carrie Vereide, Social Work (Advanced Portuguese)
    • Harold Wright, Anthropology (Advanced Portuguese)
    • Sarah Yannone, Nursing (Elementary Portuguese)

  • Undergraduate Students
    • Brian Collins, Spanish (Intermediate Portuguese)
    • Frances Dillon, Linguistics (Intermediate Quechua)
    • Michael Freshwater, Spanish and Portuguese (Advanced Portuguese)
    • Megan Kafka, Spanish and Portuguese (Intermediate Portuguese)
    • Victoria Paxon, Linguistics (Intermediate Quechua)
    • Riley Sayers, International Studies and Political Science (Advanced Portuguese)
    • Taisse Torres-Lorenzo, Psychology and Portuguese (Intermediate Portuguese)
    • Sarah Wade, Spanish (Intermediate Quechua)
    • Jaret Waters, Economics and Spanish (Advanced Portuguese)

Center for Slavic and East European Studies

  • Graduate Students
    • Sarah Craycraft, Comparative Studies (Sofia, Bulgaria)*
    • Andrew Fredricks, Slavic and East European Studies (Kiev, Ukraine)*
    • Brandon Harvey, Slavic and East European Studies (Saint Petersburg, Russia)
    • Steven Kenworthy, Slavic and East European Studies (Kiev, Ukraine)*
    • Mackenzie Weiler, Political Science (Astana (Nur-sultan), Kazakhstan)

  • Undergraduate Students
    • Victoria Andreev, Business and Russian (Saint Petersburg, Russia)
    • Henry Hinton, Electrical Engineering and Russian (Moscow, Russia)
    • Helen McHenry, International Studies and Russian (Moscow, Russia)
    • Connor McNamara, Geography and Russian (Moscow, Russia)
    • Mitchell Patterson, International Studies and Russian (Moscow, Russia)
    • Joe Sullivan, International Studies and Russian (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan)
    • William Zadeskey, International Studies and Russian (Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Center for Latin American Studies

  • Graduate Students
    • Julian Baldemira, Spanish and Portuguese (Brazil)
    • Justin Bland, Spanish and Portuguese (Peru)
    • Noah Diewald, Linguistics (Ecuador)
    • Mark Kolat, Spanish and Portuguese (Ecuador)
    • Alanna Radlo-Dzur, History of Art (University of Utah
    • Caroline Shipley, Spanish and Portuguese (Peru)
    • Julianne Stamer, Latin American Studies (Peru)*

  • Undergraduate Students
    • Jaret Waters, Economics and Spanish and Portuguese (Brazil)

East Asian Studies Center

  • Graduate Students
    • Justine Franklin, Agricultural, Environmental & Development Economics and Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (China)*
    • Makenna Grace, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Sarah Jantuah-Agyeman, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Jessica Jourdan, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Erin Lucas, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)*
    • EmmaLi Mahall, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Bethany Martens, Education: Teaching and Learning (South Korea)
    • Travis Telzrow, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)

* = The Graduate School Provided Tuition and Fee Award 

East Asian Studies Center

  • Graduate Students 
    • William Dean, East Asian Languages & Literatures (Chinese) Beijing, China
    • Charles Fisher, East Asian Languages & Literatures (Chinese)
    • Laura Garzon, East Asian Languages & Literatures (Chinese) Shanghai, China
    • Skylor Gomez, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Chinese)
    • Ellie Lee, Social Work (Korean)
    • Emma-Li Mahall, East Asian Languages & Literatures (Chinese)
    • Ian McNally, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Chinese)
    • Henry Misa, History (Chinese)
    • Jackson Nemeth, East Asian Languages & Literatures (Chinese) Beijing, China
    • Danielle Rymers, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Japanese)
    • Matthew Skladzien, East Asian Languages & Literatures (Chinese) Shanghai, China
    • Nicholas Treat, East Asian Languages & Literatures (Chinese) Kaifeng, China

  • Undergraduate Students 
    • Katie Heym, Mathematics, Japanese and French (Japan)
    • Satvam Mehta, Japanese and Physics (Japan) Tokyo, Japan
    • Joseph Smith, Food, Agricultural and Biological Engineering and East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Yeran Zhou, Actuarial Science, Japanese and Mathematics (Japan)

Center for Latin American Studies

  • Graduate Students
    • Lisa Dieckman, Latin American Studies (Intermediate Portuguese)
    • Justin Pinta, Spanish and Portuguese (Advanced Quechua)
    • Julianne Stamer, Latin American Studies (Advanced Portuguese
    • Taylor Tremont, Law (Advanced Portuguese)
  • Undergraduate Students
    • Riley Sayers, International Studies (Intermediate Portugues)

Center for Slavic and East European Studies

  • Graduate Students
    • Jacob Beard
    • Kyle Erickson
    • Andrew Fredricks
    • Brandon Harvey
    • Steven Kenworthy
    • Dane Kirk
    • Mary MacDonald
    • William O'Brien
    • Duncan Richardson
    • Bridget Stonchus
    • Brenden Wood

  • Undergraduate Students 
    • Mohamud Abdiaziz
    • Mera Cronbaugh
    • Logan Feussner
    • Michelle McKenzie
    • Matthew Pinerola
    • Jude Snowden
    • Alexander Yavornitzky

East Asian Studies Center

  • Graduate Students 
    • Melvin Barnes, History (China)
    • William Dean, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Laura Garzon, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Ellie Lee, Social Work (South Korea)
    • Jackson Nemeth, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Jennifer Nunes, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Tamara Roose, Education: Teaching and Learning (South Korea
    • Nicholas Treat, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
  • Undergraduate Students
    • Mayank Ekbote, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Japan)

Center for Slavic and East European Studies

  • Graduate Students
    • Kyle Erickson
    • Andrew Fredricks
    • Steven Kenworthy
    • Michelle McKenzie
    • Barbara Roth
    • Pietro Shakarian
    • Rebecca Slavik
    • Bridget Stonchus
    • Brenden Wood
  • Undergraduate Students
    • Alexander Yavornitzky

East Asian Studies Center

  • Graduate Students
    • Sarah Buckalew, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • William Dean, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Brahm DeBuys, Communications (South Korea)
    • Joseph Henares, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Japan)
    • Jacob Kursinskis, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Ian McNally, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (China
    • Jennifer Nunes, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Jane Powell, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (China)
    • Trey Rainey, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Tamara Roose, Education: Teaching and Learning (South Korea)
    • Matthew Skladzien, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Katy Straily, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (South Korea)
    • Eugenia Han, Law (South Korea)
  • Undergraduate Students
    • Mayank Ekbote, Electrical and Computer Engineering (Japan)
    • Sarah Flanagan, Computer Science and Engineering and Japanese (Japan)
    • Jacqueline Karl-DeFran, Mechanical Engineering and Chinese (China)

Center for Slavic and East European Studies

  • Graduate Students
    • Jacob Coakwell
    • Eric Connelly
    • Mary Hill
    • Christopher Kinley
    • Dane Kirk
    • Katie McAfee
    • Duncan Richardson
    • Barbara Roth
    • Pietro Shakarian
    • Brenden Wood
  • Undergraduate Students
    • Hayden Hayes
    • Kassandra Graziani
    • Alexander Yavornitzky

East Asian Studies Center

  • Graduate Students
    • Sarah Buckalew, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Joseph Henares, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Japan)
    • Jacob Kursinskis, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Ian McNally, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (China)
    • Trey Rainey, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Matthew Skladzien, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Katy Straily, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (South Korea)
  • Undergraduate Students
    • William Workman, Electrical and Computer Engineering (China)

Center for Slavic and East European Studies

  • Graduate Students
    • Sarah Craycraft
    • Dane Kirk
    • Randall Rowe
  • Undergraduate Students
    • Hayden Hayes

East Asian Studies Center

  • Graduate Students
    • John Bundschuh, East Asian Languages & Literatures (Japan)
    • Francesco Dimarco, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (China)
    • Kathleen Gladstone, East Asian Studies (South Korea)
    • Sarah Hintch, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Samuel Kay, Geography (China)
    • Jarod Leggett, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Jennifer Nunes, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Arthur Oaden, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Japan)
    • Jane Powell, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (China)
    • Justin W. Sheets, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Japan)
    • Lydia Simon, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Katy Straily, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (South Korea)
    • Rebecca Tang, Education: Teaching and Learning (China)
    • Kimberly Wang, East Asian Languages & Literatures ( China)
  • Undergraduate Students
    • Brian Li, Mathematics and Japanese (Japan)

Center for Slavic and East European Studies

  • Graduate Students
    • Eric Connelly
    • Jared Dye
    • Joanna Kaganovich
    • Katie Lane
    • Katie McAfee
    • William O'Brien
    • Randall Rowe
    • Leyla Tosun
    • Nathan Young
  • Undergraduate Students
    • Derek Sauter
    • Amelia Smith

East Asian Studies Center

  • Graduate Students 
    • Francesco Dimarco, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (China)
    • Katherine Fitzgerald, Comparative Studies (China)
    • Joseph Henares, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Japan)
    • Sarah Hintch, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Samuel Kay, Geography (China)
    • Jennifer Nunes, Comparative Studies (China)
    • Lydia Simon, East Asian Languages & Literatures (China)
    • Rebecca Tang, Education: Teaching and Learning (China)
  • Undergraduate Students
    • Brian Li, Mathematics and Japanese (China)

Center for Slavic and East European Studies

  • Graduate Students
    • Justin Ciucevich
    • Jon Harris
    • William O'Brien
    • Leyla Tosun
  • Undergraduate Students
    • Amelia Smith