Ohio State Navbar

The Ohio State UniversityOffice of International Affairs

give a donation

2005-2006 Grant and Scholarship Recipients

International Affairs Grant Recipients Spring 2006

Interdisciplinary Lectures, Seminars and Conferences on International Themes

Faculty International Travel Grants

  • Amy Cohen (Moritz College of Law) Thailand
  • Douglas Crews (Dept. of Anthropology) Japan
  • Konrad Dabrowski (School of Environmental & Natural Resources) Italy
  • Lesley Ferris (Dept. of Theatre) South Africa
  • Harold Gibbs (Dept. of Evolution, Ecology & Organismal Biology) Brazil
  • Bryan Mark (Dept. of Geography) Peru
  • William Mitsch (Schiermeier Olentangy River Wetland Research Park) Botswana
  • Linda Saif (Dept. of Food Animal Health Research Program) Argentina
  • Halil Sezen (Dept. of Civil & Environmental Engineering) Turkey
  • Ahmad Sikainga (Dept. of History) Sudan
  • Altaf Wani (Dept. of Radiology) India
  • Jacques Zakin (Dept. of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering) Israel 

The Phyllis Krumm Memorial International Scholarship

  • Gonzalo Bruce (School of Educational Policy & Leadership) Portugal
  • Joshua Dubrow (Dept. of Sociology) Romania
  • Beth Szczepanski (School of Music) China
  • Jessie Tan (East Asian Studies Center) China 

Graduate Student Dissertation/MA Thesis Research Travel Grants

  • Ying Bao (Dept. of East Asian Languages and Literatures) China
  • Craig Barrett (Dept. of Evolution Ecology & Organismal Biology) Mexico
  • Catherine Cooke (Dept. of Anthropology) Gabon
  • David Dennis (Dept. of History) Germany
  • Annelieke Dirks (Dept. of History) Netherlands
  • Denice Fett (Dept. of History) England
  • Ameneh Gazerani (Dept. of History) India
  • Julia Giblin (Dept. of Anthropology) Hungary
  • Min Sook Heo (Dept. of Women's Studies) South Korea
  • Haagen Klaus (Dept. of Anthropology) Peru
  • David Lansing (Dept. of Geography) Costa Rica
  • Jih-Pai Lin (Dept. of Geological Sciences) Australia
  • Tracie McKinney (Dept. of Anthropology) Costa Rica
  • Patrick Mueller (Dept. of Dance) Germany/Austria
  • Rohit Negi (Dept. of Geography) Zambia
  • Joshua Peck (Dept. of Anthropology) England
  • Marin Pilloud (Dept. of Anthropology) Turkey
  • Serdar Poyraz (Dept. of History) Iran
  • Thomas Pruiksma (Dept. of English) India
  • Yusuf Sarfati (Dept. of Political Science) Israel / Turkey
  • Joan Titus (School of Music) Russia
  • Hans Utter (School of Music) India
  • Maruta Vitols (Dept. of History of Art) Latvia
  • Srdjan Vucetic (Dept. of Political Science) Australia
  • Sarah Wilson (Dept. of Political Science) Russia
  • Theresa Wong (Dept. of Geography) Laos / Thailand