Grants and Scholarships

U.S. Fulbright Scholars Program

The Ohio State University scholars and professional staff who have received Core Fulbright Scholar Program, Fulbright Specialist Program and Fulbright International Education seminar awards.

  • Paul Berger (professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering) for "Fulbright-Nokia Distinguished Chair Award to Finland to teach and research printed electronics for Internet-of-Everything devices"
  • Jill Clark (associate professor in the John Glenn College of Public Affairs) for Fulbright U.S. Scholar Award to Canada for "Scaling-up food democracy: An analysis of Canadian and U.S. food policy councils."
  • Lucia Costigan (professor in the Department of Spanish and Portuguese) for Fulbright U.S. Scholar Award on “The Transformation of Portuguese New Christians into Heretics during the Union of the Spanish and Portuguese Crowns: 1580-1640" in Mexico.
  • Andrea Grottoli (professor, School of Earth Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences) to carry out research on how Mediterranean corals cope with ocean acidification in France
  • Joshua Hawley (associate professor in the John Glenn College of Public Affairs and associate director of the Center for Human Resource Research) for Fulbright ASEAN Research Program Award to Thailand, Malaysia and Vietnam during January – May 2021.
  • David Hedgecoth (assistant professor, School of Music, College of Arts and Sciences) for "Sounds of Bahia: The People of Neojiba" in Brazil
  • Amanda Hummon (associate professor, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Arts and Sciences) to teach a graduate course in proteomics and conduct research at Maastricht University in the Netherlands
  • Elizabeth Klein (associate professor, College of Public Health) for “Reframing Tobacco Warnings to Promote Female Smoking Cessation" in Australia
  • Dean Lillard (professor in the Department of of Human Sciences) for Fulbright U.S. Scholar Award “Life-course Smoking Patterns of eight cohorts of Austrians”  
  • Thomas Papadimos (clinical professor, Department of Anesthesiology, College of Medicine) to teach two courses at the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens School of Medicine in Greece
  • Margaret Price (associate professor, Department of English, College of Arts and Sciences) to research and complete her book Crip Spacetime: A Re-orientation to Disability Studies at the University of Gothenburg in Sweden
  • Dimitris Tatakis (professor, College of Dentistry) to teach postgraduate periodontology at the Catholic University of Portugal Institute of Health Sciences in Portugal
  • Lorraine Wallace (associate professor, College of Medicine) to teach evidence-based research education training to students and faculty at the University of Jordan - School of Medicine in Jordan
  • Christopher Zirkle (associate professor, Department of Education Studies, College of Education and Human Ecology) for "International Collaboration for Vocational Teacher Education" in Finland

  • Andrew Cruse (assistant professor, Knowlton School of Architecture) for "Promoting Indoor Climate Change" in Australia
  • Joseph Galron-Goldschläger (associate professor, University Libraries) for "Modern Hebrew Literature: A Bio-Bibliographic Lexicon" in Israel
  • Carol Landry (associate professor, Department of Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology, College of Arts and Sciences) to teach and research maintaining biodiversity in coastal ecosystems in the Bahamas
  • Michael Lisa (professor, Department of Physics, College of Arts and Sciences) "Exploring Extreme Vortex Formation in High Nuclear Collisions" in Brazil
  • Jennifer Marinello (associate director, Graduate and Professional Admissions for Student Academic Services) for a Fulbright International Education Administrator Seminar in France
  • Dianne Morrison-Beedy (centennial professor, College of Nursing) to develop a master's-level nurse practitioner program at The Lovisenberg Diakonale University College in Norway
  • Daniel Roberts (assistant professor, Department of Dance, College of Arts and Sciences) to instruct classes for Taipei National University of Arts Bachelor of Fine Arts, Master of Fine Arts and a PhD dance programs in Taiwan

  • Joseph Bonnell (program director, Watershed Management, School of Environment and Natural Resources) for "Increasing Effectiveness of Sustainable Agroforestry Programs to Improve Water Quality in Upland Watersheds of the Dominican Republic"
  • Katherine Borland (associate professor, Department of Comparative Studies, College of Arts and Sciences) to teach folklore and performance studies at the University of Helsinki and explore Finnish humanities research models that connect contemporary research with existing archival collections in Finland
  • Melanye Dixon (associate professor, Department of Dance, College of Arts and Sciences) to speak at the first annual International Conference on Arts and Design Education and lecture on dance education at the Universitas Pendidikan in Indonesia
  • Alcira Dueñas (associate professor, Department of History, College of Arts and Sciences) for "Making the Spanish Empire Laws: The Conversion of Indigenous Andeans into Legal Subjects" in Bolivia
  • Kay Bea Jones (professor, Knowlton School of Architecture) for "The Architecture of Olivetti at Ivrea, Italy: Modern Symbols and Methods for Revitalization and Remediation of Industrial Architecture and Landscapes at the University of Trento" in Italy
  • Henry Allen Klaiber (associate professor, Department of Agricultural, Environmental, and Development Economics, College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences) for "Valuing Tradeoffs in Urban Structure, Amenities and the Environment Using Revealed Preference Data on Economic Behavior" in Austria
  • Jeannie Simmons (associate director of education abroad, Office of International Affairs) for an International Education Administrator Seminar in Taiwan
  • Michael Vuolo (associate professor, Department of Sociology, College of Arts and sciences) to Croatia, France and Portugal

  • Carlos Castro (associate professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, College of Engineering) for "Multiscale Targeted Delivery of DNA Origami Nanodevices" in Ireland
  • Stephanie Hoffer (professor, Moritz College of Law) for "Tax, Disability, Work and Community: Can a Human Rights Framework Inform Other Countries’ Use of Tax Laws to Further Integration?" in Austria
  • Margot Kaminski (assistant professor, Moritz College of Law) for "Trans-Atlantic Approaches to Governing Sensor Privacy" in the Netherlands
  • Tim Landers (associate professor, College of Nursing) for "Evidence-Based Infection Prevention in Ethiopia” 
  • W. Berry Lyons (director and professor,School of Earth Sciences, College of Arts and Sciences) for "the collection and analysis of stream and bog water from Galway and Mayo counties in West Ireland"
  • Kevin Passino (professor and director of the Humanitarian Engineering Center) for "Humanitarian Engineering Education"
  • Halil Sezen (professor, Department of Civil, Environmental and Geodetic Engineering, College of Engineering) for “Retrofit of Deteriorating and Vulnerable Infrastructure using Fiber Reinforced Polymers" in Qatar
  • David Somers (professor, Department of Molecular Genetics, College of Arts and Sciences) for "Long Distance Signaling within the Plant Circadian System as Probed Through Micrografting" in Spain
  • Cheikh Thiam (associate professor, Department of French and Italian and Department of African American and African Studies, College of Arts and Sciences) for “Negritude Reloaded: an Afri-centered reading of the life, poetry and philosophy of Leopold Sedar Senghor” in Africa
  • Francis John Troyan (assistant professor, College of Education and Human Ecology) for "Language Practices and Ideologies in Plurilingual Education in France"

  • Julia Andrews (distinguished professor, Department of History and Art, College of Arts and Sciences) for "a Cross Strait Studies Program in Taiwan and China"
  • Joseph Campbell (research associate and lecturer, School of Environment and Natural Resources, College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Science) for "Building the Land Grant University of the Future: a Partnership in Teaching, Research and Curriculum Development between the University of Dodoma and the Ohio State" in Tanzania
  • Magda El-Sherbini (professor and head of collection description and access department) for "Library Information in the United Arab Emirates for three two-month segments over the next three years
  • Sarah Gallo (assistant professor of language, education and society, Department of Teaching and Learning) for "Forced repatriation and transnational schooling in Mexico"
  • Jill Heathcock (assistant professor, College of Medicine) for "Adding motor and cognitive indicators of health and disability in high-risk infants" in France
  • Joanna Kukielka-Blaser (program director, Office of International Affairs) for an International Education Administrators Seminar in Germany
  • Qinghua Sun (associate professor and assistant dean for Global Public Health, Division of Environmental Health Sciences, College of Public Health) for "Environmental health in global perspective and climate change" in Columbia
  • Stanley Thompson (professor, Department of Agricultural, Environmental, and Development Economics, College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences) for "teaching policy analysis and researching the dairy industry" in the Czech Republic
  • Amanda Yusko (program manager, international students and scholars, Office of International Affairs) for an International Education Administrators Seminar in Korea for two weeks.