Ohio State Navbar

The Ohio State UniversityOffice of International Affairs

give a donation

Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship Grant Recipients - Academic Year 2019-2020

The Center for Latin American Studies, Center for Slavic and East European Studies, and East Asian Studies Center have awarded Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship grants to 52 Ohio State students to support intensive language study during the 2019-2020 academic year. More than $860,000 in awards will support 31 graduate and professional students and 21 undergraduate students to develop language fluency in Chinese, Japanese, Kichwa, Korean, Polish, Portuguese, Quechua, Russian and Uzbek. Funding for FLAS Fellowships comes from the U.S. Department of Education under Title VI of the Higher Education Act.

Academic Year 2019-2020

Center for Slavic and East European Studies

  • Graduate Students
    • Maryam Bainzar, Slavic and East European Languages and Cultures (Elementary Uzbek)
    • Michael Corsi, History (Advanced Russian)
    • Brandon Harvey, Center for Slavic and East European Studies (Intermediate Polish)
    • Michael Kraemer, History (Advanced Russian)
    • Ke Lin, Center for Slavic and East European Studies (Elementary Uzbek)
    • Henry Misa, History (Intermediate Uzbek)
    • Maxwell Parker, Center for Slavic and East European Studies (Advanced Russian)
    • Nicholas Seay, History (Intermediate Uzbek)
  • Undergraduate Students
    • Victoria Andreev, Business and Russian (Advanced Russian)
    • Zachary Dudzik, Computer Science (Intermediate Polish)
    • Rachel Hutchinson, Russian and Neuroscience (Advanced Russian)
    • Kristie Lam, Political Science and Russian (Advanced Russian)
    • Helen McHenry, International Studies and Russian (Advanced Russian)
    • Mitchell Patterson, International Studies and Russian (Advanced Russian)
    • Julia Phillips, International Studies (Advanced Russian)
    • Jude Snowden, Anthropology (Advanced Polish)
    • Joe Sullivan, International Studies and Russian (Advanced Russian)
    • Sydnee Wilke, International Studies and Russian (Advanced Russian)

East Asian Studies Center

  • Graduate Students
    • Alyssa Cantrell, East Asian Languages and Literatures (Advanced Japanese)
    • Jason Conley, East Asian Languages and Literatures: Advanced Chinese Language & Culture (Advanced Chinese)
    • Justine Franklin, Agricultural, Environmental, and Developmental Economics and Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Chinese)
    • Michael Frazer, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Japanese)
    • Skyler Gomes, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Chinese)
    • Makenna Grace, East Asian Languages and Literatures: Advanced Chinese Language & Culture (Advanced Chinese)
    • Seth Josolowitz, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Japanese)
    • Mi Row, East Asian Languages and Literatures: Advanced Chinese Language & Culture (Advanced Chinese)
    • Danielle Rymers, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Japanese)*
    • Jason Smith, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Japanese)
    • Joseph Smith, Ecological Engineering and East Asian Languages and Literatures: Advanced Chinese Language & Culture (Advanced Chinese)
    • Travis Telzrow, East Asian Languages and Literatures: Advanced Chinese Language & Culture (Advanced Chinese)
    • Logan Ward, Interdisciplinary East Asian Studies (Advanced Korean)
  • Undergraduate Students
    • Katie Heym, Math, French and Japanese (Advanced Japanese)
    • Ryo Shinohara, Physics and Japanese (Advanced Japanese)

Center for Latin American Studies

  • Graduate Students
    • Stephanie Antetomaso, Linguistics (Elementary Kichwa)
    • Noah Diewald, Linguistics (Elementary Kichwa)
    • Sadler Kirk, Spanish and Portuguese (Intermediate Quechua)
    • James Leow, Spanish and Portuguese (Intermediate Quechua)
    • Sandra Martinez, Social Work (Elementary Portuguese)
    • Hunter Rayfield, City and Regional Planning (Elementary Portuguese)
    • Caroline Shipley, Spanish and Portuguese (Advanced Quechua)
    • Carrie Vereide, Social Work (Advanced Portuguese)
    • Harold Wright, Anthropology (Advanced Portuguese)
    • Sarah Yannone, Nursing (Elementary Portuguese)
  • Undergraduate Students
    • Brian Collins, Spanish (Intermediate Portuguese)
    • Frances Dillon, Linguistics (Intermediate Quechua)
    • Michael Freshwater, Spanish and Portuguese (Advanced Portuguese)
    • Megan Kafka, Spanish and Portuguese (Intermediate Portuguese)
    • Victoria Paxon, Linguistics (Intermediate Quechua)
    • Riley Sayers, International Studies and Polticial Science (Advanced Portuguese)
    • Taisse Torres-Lorenzo, Psychology and Portuguese (Intermediate Portuguese)
    • Sarah Wade, Spanish (Intermediate Quechua)
    • Jaret Waters, Economics and Spanish (Advanced Portuguese)