Ohio State Navbar

The Ohio State UniversityOffice of International Affairs

give a donation

  • 2018 BRASCON

    The Brazilian Graduate Students and Scholars Conference (BRASCON) for the Brazilian scientific community will take place June 23 - 24 at The Ohio State University. Registration to attend is open.

  • Summer Institute

    Save the date: The 7th Annual One Health Summer Institute will take place May 15 - August 31, 2018

  • Global Engagement News

    Check out the newsletter to stay updated on Global Engagement's activities on campus and in Columbus.

  • Global Competencies

    Watch video of Ohio State students reflecting on how they developed global skills through education abroad programs.

NEWS

Visa Information

The most common visa types held by scholars at Ohio State are J-1 and H-1B. The Office of International Affairs and the sponsoring department will determine the most appropriate visa type to use for sponsorship of each scholar.

J-1

The "J" visa is for educational and cultural exchange programs designated by the Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs. The "J" exchange visitor program is designed to promote the interchange of persons, knowledge, and skills in the fields of education, arts and sciences. Participants include professors coming to teach or carry out research at institutions of higher learning; research scholars; professional trainees in the medical and allied fields; and international visitors coming for the purpose of traveling, observing, consulting, conducting research, training, sharing or demonstrating specialized knowledge or skills. As your designated sponsoring institution, The Ohio State University will issue you a Form DS-2019 (Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor). Your host department will mail the documentation to you so that you may submit a visa application to the US consulate in your home country. After receiving your Form DS-2019, you must pay the SEVIS fee of $100 and obtain a receipt before applying for the J-1 visa.

Applications for J-1 Exchange Visitor visas require the following:

  1. Valid unexpired passport (valid for at least six months beyond your intended stay)
  2. Form DS-2019
  3. SEVIS fee receipt
  4. Form 156 (all non-immigrant applicants) - https://evisaforms.state.gov/ds156.asp?lang=1
  5. Form 157 (all male applicants 16 to 45 must also submit this form) - http://foia.state.gov/FORMS/visa/ds0157.pdf
  6. Form 158 (J-1 visa applicants) - http://foia.state.gov/FORMS/visa/ds0158.pdf
  7. Evidence of financial support
  8. Visa fee
  9. Passport-size photograph

Additional information on visitor visas is available at the Department of State website at travel.state.gov.

H-1B

The H-1B Temporary Worker (nonimmigrant) classification is designated by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS, formerly the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service, or ‘INS”) for non-U.S. workers in specialty occupations, defined as those positions requiring:

  1. A theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge to fully perform the occupation in such fields of human endeavor as architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, social sciences, medicine and health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology, and the arts; AND
  2. A bachelor's or higher degree in a specific specialty as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the U.S.

This means that the individual must possess a minimum of a bachelor's degree in the required field for the position. ALSO, the position itself must require a bachelor's degree in the specific field(s) of study relevant to the duties to be performed, AND the required degree must be one which is a standard requirement for the position being offered.

Individuals who are outside the U.S. will be notified by mail once their petition for H-1B status has been approved. International Affairs will send the original approval notice (Form I-797) to the scholar at the foreign address the scholar provided.

Applications for H-1B temporary worker visas require the following:

  1. Entire H-1B application packet sent to you by International Affairs
  2. Valid unexpired passport (valid for at least six months beyond your intended stay)
  3. Original Form I-797 Notice of Approval
  4. Form 156 (all non-immigrant applicants) - evisaforms.state.gov/ds156.asp?lang=1
  5. Form 157 (all male applicants 16 to 45 must also submit this form) - foia.state.gov/FORMS/visa/ds0157.pdf
  6. Visa fee
  7. Passport-size photograph

To verify consular procedures, paperwork, and fees in advance, visit travel.state.gov.links.html.

Since consulates often require an appointment, you may need to schedule one several weeks in advance. Visa processing times vary from days to weeks or even months, depending on the extensiveness of any security check required. Family members accompanying you to the US should apply for H-4 dependent visas. Proof of relationship to you will be required. Only spouses and children under 21 years of age are eligible for H-4 visas.

For more information on obtaining a visa, please visit travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas.html.

International at Ohio State

  • Jennifer Kue in Nicaragua

    Academic Enrichment Grants Awarded

    Thirty Ohio State students and faculty are the recipients of the 2017-2018 Academic Enrichment Grants, enabling them to conduct research over the next year in a variety of international locations. ...

    Read more ...

     
  • PDO Student Volunteers

    50 Chinese Student Volunteers Will Help Make Pre-Departure Orientation a Success

    For its sixth consecutive year, Pre-Departure Orientation (PDO) in China will provide incoming Chinese students the opportunity to get an early start on college ad ...

    Read more ...